Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Event Details.

Saturday 12/16/2017 @ 8:00am
(H) vs Burlington Area School District, Chilton, Berlin, St. John Northwestern

RESULTS
Port Washington High School 531
Burlington Area School District, Chilton, Berlin, St. John Northwestern 211
GAME SUMMARY

Our second annual boy’s Pirate Invite was a huge success!  We came away with a big WIN!  It was such an awesome meet to be a part of and see these guys working so hard as a team to come away with a WIN!  The day began with our divers finishing second, third and fourth!  R. Schmidt (317.20) finished an awesome second place, N. Kasdorf (282.90) finished third place and Friede (278.70) finished fourth.  All three guys dove great and it was fun to see how far they have come since the beginning of the season!  Up next was the 200 medley relay; our ‘A’ team: Miller, Hadacek, Biskobing and H. Huebner had an outstanding third place medal finish with their time, 1:56.78!  The ‘B’ team: Tumey, Orvis, Norman and Roller were right behind finishing fifth place with their time, 2:04.71!  Huegerich (2:06.63 – a personal best by 3 seconds) had an outstanding second place finish in the 200 freestyle!  Sharbuno (2:07.88) who finished fourth, also stood upon the awards podium, also had a great 200 freestyle race was Roller (2:09.67– his personal best time by 9 seconds!) also stood on the awards podium finishing fifth place and Meier (2:19.15 – his personal best time by 5 seconds!) was just behind his team mates finishing eighth place!  Miller (2:20.75) had an awesome fourth place finish in the 200 IM, followed by Hadacek (2:35.79 – his personal best time!) snuck in there to achieve eighth place and earn his team some solid points, followed by Tumey (2:41.35) finishing eleventh also adding points to the team score!   Another great race for us, the 50 freestyle, had Biskobing (24.62 – his season best time!) finishing an awesome first place, Huebner (25.04 – his personal best time!) finishing third; both earning their spots on the awards podium for the first time!  Roller (25.96 – his personal best time!) and Orvis (27.46) not far behind finishing seventh and fifteenth places!  Biskobing (1:01.22) swam an awesome race in the 100 butterfly finishing second place!  In the 100 freestyle, Huebner (57.00 96 – his personal best time!) and Huegerich (57.27– his personal best time!) both stood on the awards podium with their fourth and fifth place finishes, followed by Seitz (1:05.58) and J. Huebner (1:06.22 96 – his personal best time by 7 seconds!) also sneaking in to get their team some points!  Sharbuno (5:49.76) had a great second place finish in the 500 freestyle!  Meier (6:19.91 96 – his personal best time by 6 seconds!) was also able to earn his spot on the awards podium for his first time, he finished sixth in the 500 freestyle!  Both our 200 freestyle relays had great races!  The ‘A’ team: Biskobing, M. Huebner, Roller, and Miller finished an awesome second place with their best time, 1:38.74; followed by the ‘B’ team: Huegerich, Hadacek, Seitz and Sharbuno finishing fifth with their time, 1:48.42!  It was a 1-2-3 sweep in the 100 backstroke!  Miller (59.80 –his season best time) had an amazing first place finish, followed by Norman (1:08.34 – just hundredths off his best time!) and Tumey (1:08.58 – his personal best time by 3 seconds!) all three earning spots on the awards podium!  J. Huebner (1:23.94) also had an awesome race in the 100 backstroke, he finished twelfth place and earned his team some points!  In the 100 breaststroke, Orvis (1:21.55 – just hundredths off his personal best time) finished eighth place, and Hadacek (1:23.17 – his season best time!) was right behind to finish ninth place!  Our 400 freestyle relays had awesome third and sixth place finishes; the ‘A’ team: Sharbuno, Huegerich, Tumey, and Norman came from behind finish third place and the ‘B’ relay team: Meier, Seitz, J. Huebner, and Orvis finished sixth place also earning their spot on the awards podium!  The “A’ relay’s time was 4:01.24 and the ‘B’ relay’s best time was 4:31.52!  It was such an awesome meet!  The guys were so thrilled to come away swimming our second Pirate Invite win and keeping the Team Champion plaque here at home!  

FACILITY DETAILS
Thomas Jefferson Middle School

http://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement