Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Event Details.

Tuesday 12/19/2017 @ 6:00pm
(A) vs Homestead, Nicolet, Whitefish Bay, Cedarburg, Hartford Union, West Bend Co-op

RESULTS
Port Washington High School 51
Homestead, Nicolet, Whitefish Bay, Cedarburg, Hartford Union, West Bend Co-op 87
GAME SUMMARY

The Conference Relays are really enjoyed by the guys because the entire meet consists of relays.  They have the opportunity to swim events which are all team efforts and also swim events not offered in a regular meet.  The North Shore Conference was invited to Grafton for this event with a total 13 events.  The evening began with our divers; Theis, and Schmidt diving in for us.  They had an awesome meet; they finished first place as a relay diving event with their combined score 354.90, great job guys way to get the team off on an awesome start!  Next up was the 100 Medley relay: G. Patterson, C. Patterson, Seitz, and J. Huebner finishing sixth place with their time, 1:08.41  The 200 Freestyle relay: Tumey, Garret F., Seitz and Orvis were up next; they finished an awesome fifth place with their time, 1:53.01.  M. Huebner, Orvis, Graeme, and J. Huebner were up next for the 400 Medley relay; they finished sixth place with their time, 4:49.83.  The 400 IM relay, where each guys swims a 100 IM, was swum by: Norman, Huegerich, Garret F., and Hadacek.  They finished another awesome fifth place with their time, 4:49.04.  The 800 Free relay, where each guy swims a 200 Free was swum by: Sharbuno, Meier, W. Roller and Miller who finished fifth place with their time, 8:40.46.  The 300 backstroke relay team: Norman, Garret F., W. Roller, and Miller were up next.  This team stacked full of all our backstrokers had an awesome race finishing fourth place with their time, 3:14.43.  The 500 Crescendo relay starts with a 50, then a 100, then a 150 and finally a 200 was swum by: Huebner, Huegerich, Sharbuno and Miller.  They finished fifth place with their time 4:57.49.  Our strong butterfliers on the team: Norman, Sharbuno, Huegerich, and Biskobing showed us their butterfly skills in the 300 Butterfly relay.  They finished fifth place with their great time, 3:12.24.  The 400 Freestyle relay was swum by: W. Roller, Hadacek, Seitz and M. Huebner.  This was another great relay, they finished fifth place with their time, 4:02.55.  Tumey, Meier, Biskobing, and M. Roller were up next in the 200 Medley relay.  They finished fifth place with their time, 2:06.96.  The final event of the evening, the 100 Freestyle relay team: J. Huebner, C. Patterson, G. Patterson, and M. Roller swam a great relay finishing sixth place with their time, 57.14.  This meet is really fun and the guys look forward to it!  All the events are team events, which takes the pressure of the individual events.  We had some really awesome swims, great times and great finishes; and also (and most importantly) plenty of fun had by all!  And we finished well as a team which was an awesome bonus!

LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Grafton High School | Pool

TRANSPORTATION DETAILS
Depart: 4:30PM
http://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement