Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Event Details.

Saturday 1/13/2018 @ 12:00pm
(A) vs Manitowoc Lincoln

RESULTS
Port Washington High School 181
Manitowoc Lincoln 515
GAME SUMMARY

The Manitowoc Lincoln Invite is always a fun meet to attend!  The guys usually do very well here and that was true to this year as well!  Our ‘A’ 200 medley relay team: Miller, Orvis, Biskobing, and M. Huebner finished an awesome eighth place; a great way to begin the meet!  They finished with their time, 1”53.90.  The ‘B’ relay: Norman, Hadacek, Huegerich, and W. Roller also had a great race finishing twelfth place with their time, 2:03.52.  Sharbuno (2:07.95) finished fourteenth place, Huegerich (2:08.10) finished fifteenth place, and W. Roller (2:11.73) right behind to finish eighteenth place.  Miller (23.92 – a personal best for him!) had an outstanding award’s podium fifth place finish in the 50 freestyle; followed by Biskobing (24.51 – a personal best for him!) finished ninth place, and M. Huebner (25.11) finished thirteenth place, nice race guys!  Biskobing (58.00 – a personal best for him!), who was seeded 9th place, came back hard and wanted to stand on the awards podium himself!  He finished an awesome 3rd place in the 100 butterfly!  What an amazing race Biskobing!!!  Huegerich (56.56 – a personal best time for him!) earned himself and his team some Varsity points with his awesome sixteenth place finish in the 100 freestyle.  Sharbuno (5:47.71) finished tenth place in the 500 freestyle.  Our ‘A’ 200 freestyle relay team: Biskobing, Sharbuno, M. Huebner and Miller rocked their relay, being seeded 7th place, they swam hard and earned a 4th place standing on the podium; with their time, 1:38.82, such an awesome race!  The ‘B’ relay” Huegerich, Norman, J. Huebner, and Tumey earned points for their team in the relay as well; they finished tenth place with their time, 1:47.67.  Miller (58.80 – a personal best time for him!) had an incredible 100 backstroke race!  He was seeded 6th and swam an awesome race to finish 5th place and stand on the awards podium!  Norman (1:08.35) and Tumey (1:10.52) also swam great backstroke races, they finished eleventh and thirteenth places respectively!  Orvis (1:17.85 – a personal best time for him!) had an awesome race in the 100 breaststroke.  He finished fifteenth place dropping 2 seconds off his time!  Our ‘A’ 400 freestyle relay team: W. Roller, Hadacek, Tumey and Sharbuno had a great tenth place finish with their best time, 3:57.43.  The ‘B’ team: J. Huebner, Orvis, M. Roller, and Meier were right behind finishing fourteen place with their best time, 4:17.56.  It really was a great meet; lots of best times, lots of great swims and tons of fun!  I am so pleased with how great our guys are doing this season!!!

LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Manitowoc Lincoln HS - Pool

TRANSPORTATION DETAILS
Depart: 9:15AM
http://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement