Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Event Details.

Saturday 2/10/2018 @ 9:15am
(A) vs WIAA

RESULTS
Port Washington High School 1st
WIAA 8
GAME SUMMARY

The Pirate Wrestling team won their Regional Tournament in dominating fashion!  Led by Champions Blake Peiffer, Oliver Rosado, Lukas Burke and Tristan Griswold, 11 Pirates qualified for Individual Sectionals.  Josh Holtebeck and Ray Bensen also added runner-up finishes.  The Pirates also qualified for Team Sectionals and face the team champion from the other Regional (Slinger).  Port wrestles Slinger Tuesday Night (7pm) at West Bend East for a berth in the Team State Tournament.  The top 2 in each weight class at Individual Sectionals this Saturday (Sheboygan South) qualify for the Individual State Tournament.  Come to West Bend or Sheboygan to cheer these boys on the Madison!

 

106

Blake Peiffer (39-2) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Blake Peiffer (Port Washington) 39-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Blake Peiffer (Port Washington) 39-2 won by decision over Jordan Craft (Manitowoc Lincoln) 37-9 (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Blake Peiffer (Port Washington) 39-2 won by decision over Tyler Schiesl (Germantown) 40-4 (Dec 8-5)

113

Chad Spaeth (6-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Devin Gore (Plymouth) 23-4 won by fall over Chad Spaeth (Port Washington) 6-15 (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Semi - Alonzo Backhaus (Sheboygan South) 8-11 won by major decision over Chad Spaeth (Port Washington) 6-15 (MD 10-1)

120

Oliver Rosado (33-11) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 33-11 won by fall over C.J. Marek (Manitowoc Lincoln) 1-5 (Fall 0:25)
  • Semifinal - Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 33-11 won by fall over Carlos Telleasy (Sheboygan South) 14-11 (Fall 2:43)
  • 1st Place Match - Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 33-11 won by fall over Dan Ciriacks (West Bend East) 35-11 (Fall 3:50)

126

Tyler Marchek (1-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Chase Celichowski (Germantown) 26-12 won by fall over Tyler Marchek (Port Washington) 1-7 (Fall 1:04)
  • Cons. Semi - Anakin Paulson (Sheboygan North) 6-20 won by fall over Tyler Marchek (Port Washington) 1-7 (Fall 3:13)

132

Angel Torres (14-23) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Angel Torres (Port Washington) 14-23 won by fall over David Zietlow (Cedarburg) 13-22 (Fall 1:52)
  • Semifinal - Isaac Riddle (Germantown) 40-3 won by tech fall over Angel Torres (Port Washington) 14-23 (TF-1.5 5:29 (20-4))
  • 3rd Place Match - Walker Bergene (Manitowoc Lincoln) 17-19 won by fall over Angel Torres (Port Washington) 14-23 (Fall 3:04)
  • 4th Place Match - Angel Torres (Port Washington) 14-23 won by rule over David Zietlow (Cedarburg) 13-22 (RULE)

138

Brett Grisar (23-16) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Brett Grisar (Port Washington) 23-16 won by decision over Evan Clark (Manitowoc Lincoln) 27-15 (Dec 5-2)
  • Semifinal - Sam Boerner (Cedarburg) 38-3 won by major decision over Brett Grisar (Port Washington) 23-16 (MD 14-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Brett Grisar (Port Washington) 23-16 won by decision over Damian Zapata (West Bend East) 27-16 (Dec 9-3)
  • 2nd Place Match - Will Birkholz (Plymouth) 28-12 won by decision over Brett Grisar (Port Washington) 23-16 (Dec 8-3)

145

Nathan Russell (18-23) placed 4th and scored 12.50 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Russell (Port Washington) 18-23 won by fall over Attreayu Coffee (Sheboygan North) 9-16 (Fall 0:48)
  • Semifinal - Max Grudzinski (Cedarburg) 36-5 won by fall over Nathan Russell (Port Washington) 18-23 (Fall 2:16)
  • 3rd Place Match - Eric Abel (Germantown) 25-14 won by fall over Nathan Russell (Port Washington) 18-23 (Fall 3:08)
  • 4th Place Match - Nathan Russell (Port Washington) 18-23 won by tech fall over Caden Nicolaus (Plymouth) 11-24 (TF-1.5 5:36 (21-6))

152

Cody Pierron (14-13) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Cody Pierron (Port Washington) 14-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Josh Koll (Plymouth) 29-11 won by major decision over Cody Pierron (Port Washington) 14-13 (MD 10-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Cody Pierron (Port Washington) 14-13 won by fall over Asher Anderson (Germantown) 11-20 (Fall 1:10)
  • 2nd Place Match - Josh Koll (Plymouth) 29-11 won by rule over Cody Pierron (Port Washington) 14-13 (RULE)

160

Josh Holtebeck (25-17) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Josh Holtebeck (Port Washington) 25-17 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Josh Holtebeck (Port Washington) 25-17 won by decision over Jacob Steidinger (Cedarburg) 23-18 (Dec 4-1)
  • 1st Place Match - Cooper Schlosser (West Bend East) 37-6 won by decision over Josh Holtebeck (Port Washington) 25-17 (Dec 5-2)
  • 2nd Place Match - Josh Holtebeck (Port Washington) 25-17 won by rule over Jacob Steidinger (Cedarburg) 23-18 (RULE)

170

Lukas Burke (32-9) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 32-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 32-9 won by fall over Brandon Waier (Sheboygan North) 20-15 (Fall 1:36)
  • 1st Place Match - Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 32-9 won by major decision over Kyle Yochem (West Bend East) 25-13 (MD 10-2)

182

Tristan Griswold (37-6) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tristan Griswold (Port Washington) 37-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Tristan Griswold (Port Washington) 37-6 won by fall over Kyle Schwibinger (Plymouth) 17-13 (Fall 3:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Tristan Griswold (Port Washington) 37-6 won by fall over Hayden Lodel (Manitowoc Lincoln) 33-15 (Fall 2:57)

195

Ray Bensen (8-4) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ray Bensen (Port Washington) 8-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Jake Hefter (Plymouth) 29-4 won by fall over Ray Bensen (Port Washington) 8-4 (Fall 1:09)
  • 3rd Place Match - Ray Bensen (Port Washington) 8-4 won by fall over Caleb Drake (Cedarburg) 14-17 (Fall 3:13)
  • 2nd Place Match - Ray Bensen (Port Washington) 8-4 won by fall over Andrew Seramur (Germantown) 22-15 (Fall 0:54)

220

Ryan Brandt (0-2) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ryan Brandt (Port Washington) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Andrew Temmer (Cedarburg) 20-5 won by fall over Ryan Brandt (Port Washington) 0-2 (Fall 0:43)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jesse Schwarten (Plymouth) 17-9 won by fall over Ryan Brandt (Port Washington) 0-2 (Fall 1:20)
  • 4th Place Match - Ryan Brandt (Port Washington) 0-2 won by rule over () (RULE)

285

Nolan Makoutz (1-1) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Carson Bogner (Germantown) 2-6 won by fall over Nolan Makoutz (Port Washington) 1-1 (Fall 2:27)
  • Cons. Semi - Nolan Makoutz (Port Washington) 1-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Nolan Makoutz (Port Washington) 1-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 4th Place Match - Carson Bogner (Germantown) 2-6 won by rule over Nolan Makoutz (Port Washington) 1-1 (RULE)
  •  

  

LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Cedarburg High School

http://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement