Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4 weeks ago

Boys Varsity Swimming vs. Homestead

Game Date
Jan 25, 2018
Score
PIRATES: 69
HOMESTEAD: 114

It was another great meet for us against the Highlanders from Homestead.  This is our last dual meet of the season and we had an awesome meet!  It began with the ‘A’ 200 medley team: Miller, Orvis, Biskobing and M. Huebner had an awesome first place with their time, 1:53.95!  The ‘B’ team: Norman, Hadacek, Huegerich and W. Roller finished fourth with their time, 2:05.22.  Biskobing (2:05.66) had an awesome third place finish the 200 freestyle event!  Sharbuno (2:06.62) was right behind finishing fourth and M. Roller (2:27.01) finished fifth place.  Norman (2:27.72 – just hundredths off his personal best time) had a great third place in the 200 IM followed by Tumey (2:33.67 – dropping 3 seconds off his personal best time!) finishing fourth and Huegerich (2:34.74) finishing fifth place.  M. Huebner (25.31) had a great third place finish in the 50 freestyle with W. Roller (25.68) right behind finishing fourth and Orvis (29.21 – just hundredths off his personal best time) finishing sixth place.  Theis (189.73), Schmidt (183.30), and Friede (181.25) had a great night of diving finishing first, second and third places!  Biskobing (58.10 – just hundredths off his personal best time) finished an awesome second place in the 100 butterfly with Norman (1:08.16 – dropping 2 seconds off his best time!) finishing fourth and Seitz (1:11.58 – a personal best time for him by 4 seconds!) finishing sixth place.  Miller (51.97 – just one one-hundredth off his personal best time) had an awesome second place finish in the 100 freestyle with W. Roller (57.15) finishing fifth and Huegerich (57.98) finishing sixth.  Sharbuno (5:45.32 – a season best time for him!) did not disappoint with his second place finish in the 500 freestyle.  Meier (6:10.58 – a personal best time for him by 7 seconds!) and Hadacek (6:30.30) both also swam great 500 freestyle races; Meier finished fourth and Hadacek sixth place!  The 200 freestyle ‘A’ team: W. Roller, Huegerich, Norman and Sharbuno finished third with their best time, 1:42.09!  The ‘B’ team: Tumey, J. Huebner, Meier, and Seitz finished fourth with their time, 1:52.51!  Miller (58.62 – a personal best time for him!) had an awesome first place finish in the 100 backstroke for his team!  Tumey (1:10.51), and Hadacek (1:15.07), also swam the backstroke finishing fifth and sixth places.  Orvis (1:19.48) finished fourth place in the 100 breaststroke followed by Meier (1:26.18 – a personal best time for him!) finished fifth and M. Huebner (1:31.42) finished sixth place.  Last up was the 400 freestyle relay event.  The ‘A’ team: Biskobing, M. Huebner, Sharbuno and Miller finished an awesome second place with their time, 3:43.65 and the ‘B’ team: Huegerich, Hadacek, Orvis and Tumey finished fourth with their time, 4:17.42.  It was a great meet for the guys; though we didn’t come away with a win, we finished much better than we did last year!   Onto the Small School State meet on Saturday! 


http://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement