Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Event Details.

Thursday 1/18/2018 @ 6:00pm
(H) vs Whitefish Bay

RESULTS
Port Washington High School 67
Whitefish Bay 118
GAME SUMMARY

Our last home meet and Senior Night celebration was another awesome meet!  It was an awesome to watch!  The evening began with an awesome second place finish by the ‘A’ medley relay team: Miller, Orvis, Biskobing and M. Huebner with their time, 1:53.59!  The ‘B’ medley relay team: Norman, Hadacek, Huegerich and Roller were not far behind with their fourth place finish and time of 2:04.18!  Next up was Biskobing (2:03.64) with an awesome second place finish in the 200 freestyle; followed by W. Roller (2:12.31) finishing fifth, and Meier (2:14.66 – dropping 1 second off his personal best time!) finished sixth place.  Norman (2:27.30 – his personal best time by 3 seconds!) had a nice third place finish in the 200 IM followed by Tumey (2:36.76 – dropping 1 second off his time!) finishing fifth and Hadacek (2:37.82) finishing sixth.  M. Huebner (25.33) finished fourth in the 50 free, Sharbuno (26.01) finished fifth place and Huegerich (26.02) finished sixth.  Our divers had another awesome meet!  Theis finished first with his points 219.30, a personal best for him by 15 points!  Schmidt was right behind in second with his point total of 195.90, and Friede was in third with his point total of 186.75; great diving guys!   Biskobing (59.72) had another second place finish for the team in the 100 butterfly, followed by Huegerich (1:14.78) finishing fifth and Seitz (1:15.92) finished sixth place.  Miller (51.96 – season best for him by 2 seconds!) did not disappoint in the 100 free!  He out-touched his opponent by just hundredths to win the race!  Sharbuno (57.08) finished fourth and Meier (1:01.71 – a personal best for him by 1 second!) finished sixth.  Norman (6:06.00) tried the 500 for the first time this season.  He finished fourth place, followed by Hadacek (6:26.53), also his first time swimming this event this season, and Mehre (6:33.80) finishing sixth.  The ‘A’ 200 freestyle team: W. Roller, Norman, Huegerich and Sharbuno had a great third place finish with their time, 1:44.46, followed by the ‘B’ 200 freestyle team: Tumey, Meier, J. Huebner, and Hadacek finishing fifth with their time, 1:54.77.  Miller (58.85) had an awesome first place finish in the 100 backstroke, Tumey (1:10.66) finished a great second place and W. Roller (1:13.69 – a personal best for him by 4 seconds!) finished fifth place.  Orvis (1:17.77 – a personal best for him!) has really been focusing on his breaststroke and it is clearly paying off!  He earned a second place I the 100 breaststroke followed by M. Huebner (1:29.73), who first swam this event at this meet, finishing fifth place.  The last event, the 400 freestyle relay, had an awesome second place finish for the ‘A’ team: Biskobing, M. Huebner, Sharbuno and Miller with their time, 3:47.09; followed by the ‘B’ team: Meier, J. Huebner, Orvis and Tumey finishing fifth place with their time, 4:18.84.  It really was an awesome meet and I am very pleased with how awesome the guys did and all the heart they gave! 

FACILITY DETAILS
Thomas Jefferson Middle School

https://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement