Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

7 months ago

Varsity Wrestling vs. TBD

Game Date
Feb 17, 2018
Score
PIRATES: 4th
TBD: 16

3 Pirate Wrestlers qualified for the State Tournament by placing in the top 2 in their weight class at Individual Sectionals at Sheboygan South High School.  Blake Peiffer (106) and Tristan Griswold (182) won the Sectional Championship by dominating the field!  Lukas Burke (170) finished as a runner-up to also qualify.  This will be the first State Tournament appearance for all 3 wrestlers!  Oliver Rosado (120) narrowly missed qualifying with a 3rd place finish.  The State Tournament begins Thursday at 3pm at the Kohl Center in Madison--see you there!

 

WIAA D1 Sect. @ Sheboygan South Results for Port Washington

106

Blake Peiffer (43-2) placed 1st and scored 20.50 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Blake Peiffer (Port Washington) 43-2 won by tech fall over Carly Ochoa (Oshkosh North) 13-16 (TF-1.5 2:48 (16-1))
  • Championship Bracket - Blake Peiffer (Port Washington) 43-2 won by major decision over Tyler Schiesl (Germantown) 41-6 (MD 10-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Blake Peiffer (Port Washington) 43-2 won by decision over Alec Hunter (Oshkosh West) 31-6 (Dec 8-2)

120

Oliver Rosado (36-13) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 36-13 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Oshkosh West) 20-15 (For.)
  • Championship Bracket - Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 36-13 won by major decision over Thomas Urben (Oshkosh North) 31-10 (MD 10-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Jalen Spuhler (Hartford Union) 44-2 won by major decision over Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 36-13 (MD 14-3)
  • 2nd Place Match - Briar Hass (Neenah) 28-14 won by fall over Oliver Rosado (Port Washington) 36-13 (Fall 1:31)

132

Angel Torres (14-25) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Cameron Tonsor-Heesen (Slinger) 32-15 won by fall over Angel Torres (Port Washington) 14-25 (Fall 2:23)

138

Forfeit Forfeit (24-19) placed 4th and scored 8.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Forfeit Forfeit (Port Washington) 24-19 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Oshkosh West) 28-8 (For.)
  • Championship Bracket - Sam Boerner (Cedarburg) 41-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Port Washington) 24-19 (For.)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jered Stark (Hartford Union) 22-13 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Port Washington) 24-19 (For.)

145

Nathan Russell (18-24) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Montana Jones (Neenah) 25-15 won by fall over Nathan Russell (Port Washington) 18-24 (Fall 2:29)

152

Cody Pierron (14-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Delontae Mills (Neenah) 24-15 won by fall over Cody Pierron (Port Washington) 14-15 (Fall 3:03)

160

Josh Holtebeck (26-18) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - David Oyler (Neenah) 29-17 won by fall over Josh Holtebeck (Port Washington) 26-18 (Fall 5:26)

170

Lukas Burke (36-10) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 36-10 won by decision over Jacob Klinger (Slinger) 23-19 (Dec 5-1)
  • Championship Bracket - Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 36-10 won by decision over Francis Turoski (Neenah) 27-15 (Dec 8-5)
  • 1st Place Match - Edgar Heredia (Oshkosh West) 32-4 won by decision over Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 36-10 (Dec 6-4)
  • 2nd Place Match - Lukas Burke (Port Washington) 36-10 won by decision over Jason Dicesare (West Bend West) 28-14 (Dec 6-3)

182

Tristan Griswold (41-6) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Tristan Griswold (Port Washington) 41-6 won by fall over Timothy Gehring (Slinger) 11-8 (Fall 0:15)
  • Championship Bracket - Tristan Griswold (Port Washington) 41-6 won by decision over Isaiah McCormick (Neenah) 32-9 (Dec 8-3)
  • 1st Place Match - Tristan Griswold (Port Washington) 41-6 won by fall over Greg Ische (West Bend West) 33-11 (Fall 4:30)

195

Ray Bensen (8-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Justus Ojo (Hartford Union) 14-9 won by fall over Ray Bensen (Port Washington) 8-6 (Fall 3:22)

220

Ryan Brandt (0-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Bennett Connolly (Slinger) 38-5 won by fall over Ryan Brandt (Port Washington) 0-3 (Fall 0:49)
  •  


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement