Skip Navigation

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

.

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

PIRATE ATHLETICS

Port Washington high school

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

3 months ago

Boys Varsity Swimming vs. Grafton

Game Date
Jan 11, 2018
Score
PIRATES: 100
GRAFTON: 86

One of our biggest rivals, the Blackhawks from Grafton was our opponent last night.  It was a great meet to watch, lots of really great races and great times!  And….event better because we were able to come away with our second WIN this week!!!  It began with Miller, Orvis, Biskobing and M. Huebner having an awesome second place finish in the 200 medley relay with their time, 1:54.65; followed by Norman, Hadacek, Huegerich and Sharbuno finishing third place with their time, 2:04.22.  Sharbuno (2:05.33 – a personal best time for him by 2 seconds!) had a great second place finish in the 200 freestyle followed by Biskobing (2:05.78) finishing third and Huegerich (2:13.08) finishing fourth.  Norman (2:32.15– a personal best time for him by 2 seconds!) added another second place to our team’s total in the 200 IM with Hadacek (2:36.23) finishing fourth and Tumey (2:37.51 – a personal best time for him!) finishing fifth!  M. Huebner (25.51) was second in the 50 freestyle with W. Roller (25.72) third and Seitz (27.52 – a personal best time for him!) fifth.  Theis (201.60) had an awesome night of diving finishing first place for our team, Schmidt (200.25 – a personal best for him!) was right behind with also an awesome night finishing second for us and Kasdorf (152.85) finishing fifth.  Biskobing (59.71 – a personal best time for him!) came away with an awesome first place finish for his team in the 100 butterfly; followed by Norman (1:10.83) swimming an awesome race and finishing third place and Tumey (1:15.80– a personal best time for him!) finishing fifth!  W. Roller (56.78 – a personal best time for him!), Huegerich (57.48) and M. Huebner (57.63) all swam the 100 freestyle this evening.  It was a great event for us; we finished 2-3-4, W. Roller finished second, Huegerich third and M. Huebner fourth places.  The 500 freestyle was a great event for us!  Miller (5:27.62 – a personal best for him!) finished an awesome first place, Meier (6:17.41 – a great new personal best time for him by 2 seconds!) finished third and J. Huebner (6:27.49), who never swam this event before, finished an awesome fourth!  The 200 ‘A’ relay team: Norman, Seitz, Huegerich and W. Roller had an awesome second place finish with their time, 1:44.45; with the ‘B’ relay: Tumey, Orvis, Meier and Hadacek finishing fourth with their time, 1:54.57.  Miller (1:00.33) had an awesome first place finish in the 100 backstroke followed by Sharbuno (1:10.10 – his first time swimming this event this season) finished fourth and Friede (1:19.46 – a personal best for him!) finished sixth place, all swimming great races 100 backstroke!  Orvis (1:19.55– a personal best time for him!) has really been working on his breaststroke, and it is paying off!  He finished second place in the 100 breaststroke, with Hadacek (1:24.04) finished third and Meier (1:29.86) finished sixth.  Biskobing, M. Huebner, Sharbuno and Miller came away with a meet wining first place finish in the 400 freestyle relay with their time, 3:42.21!  And the ‘B’ relay team: W. Roller, J. Huebner, Meier and Tumey finishing third place with their time, 4:09.34.  It really was an awesome and competitive meet!  Even more awesome to come away with our second WIN of the week and earn back the pirate ship!!!  Saturday we head to the Manitowoc Lincoln Invite! 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://portwashingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement